Legal, Privacy Policy, Terms And Conditions

1. By using diobach.com you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of diobach.com. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms please do not access and/or use diobach.com.

2. diobach.com may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by diobach.com. Your continued use of diobach.com after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

Use of diobach.com

3. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use diobach.com content in any way. Any use of diobach.com content requires the prior written permission of diobach.com.

4. You agree to use diobach.com only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of diobach.com. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any person, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within diobach.com.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

5. diobach.com content, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to diobach.com, its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided "AS IS" and on an "IS AVAILABLE" basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

6. Under no circumstances will diobach.com be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of diobach.com regardless of the form of action.

7. diobach.com does not warrant that functions contained in diobach.com content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that diobach.com or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Intellectual Property

8. The names, images and logos identifying diobach.com or third parties and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of diobach.com and/or third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of diobach.com or any other third party.

Third Party Special Offers And Promotions At diobach.com

10. The blog links to a number of third party sites, serivces and special offers. The availabilty of these external services and offers are beyond our control, and we are unable to provide any compensation or financial reimbursement for any money lost or damages occured as a result of any offers made by third parties featured on this site. All responsibility for offers and services provided by external sites is theirs and not diobach.com's

Privacy Policy - Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to diobach.com (e.g. for competitions, diobach.com community services or diobach.com user contributions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to diobach.com will only be used within diobach.com and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to diobach.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on diobach.com, diobach.com can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. For safety reasons, however, diobach.com may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of diobach.com Community services for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who have taken part in other diobach.com services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a diobach.com site that your information may be used to allow diobach.com to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that diobach.com may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on diobach.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

Back To Homepage

Web Fun Sections & Bits